We value your privacy and trust

15670 SectionB

Privacy Statement

Manawanui UK Limited, trading as My Life My Way, ("us", "we", or "our") is committed to maintaining the highest standards to safeguard personal information. This Privacy Statement outlines when we collect personal information and how we handle it. Personal information is not used, shared, or transferred in connection with the website except as described in this Privacy Statement or otherwise indicated on the site.

Our company information:

  • Manawanui UK Limited
  • 2nd Floor
  • Gerrards Cross Memorial Centre
  • 8 East Common
  • Gerrards Cross
  • Buckinghamshire
  • SL9 7AD
  • Company Registration No. 14614480
  • If you have any questions at all about this Privacy Statement or the website, or about how we use and process your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us by email or post using the contact information at the end of this statement.

    If we change our Privacy Statement we will post the changes on our website. Continued use of the website will constitute your agreement to any such changes.

    People receiving our Services:

    Service Users: people who are in receipt of a support funding and are using our Software as a Service ‘SaaS’ Platform to manage their support funding and associated services. We act as a data processor for you, processing personal information to provide you with access to funding information and to facilitate payroll and payments services for you.

    An employee of a Service Provider who is using our Software as a Service ‘SaaS’ Platform to deliver Services to Service Users.

    An employee of a Local Authority, Clinical Commissioning Group, Local Health Trust or other related Third-Party Organisation who is involved in the provision of support for Service Users working in collaboration with a Service Provider.

    A Personal Assistant / Carer / Worker employed by a Service User who is using our Software as a Service ‘SaaS’ Platform.

    We act as a Data processor for all of the above people who are using our Website and receiving our Services.

    Collection of Personal Information:

    When you use the website, you may choose to disclose personal information to us. We limit the information that we collect from you to the data we require to provide our services to you. Your information may be accessed by our staff, site administrators, and by third-party organisations who are involved in administering or working on the website, including working on special projects to improve our services.

    Personal information we collect includes name, contact details, financial information, employment details, health and disability information.

    We will collect the following information form you when you are using our website:

    Website session technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or mobile device to the internet, type of device you use, a unique device identifier, mobile network information, your login information, browser type and version you use, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. We also collect the full uniform resource locators (URL) to, through and from our website (including date and time); pages you viewed or information you searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages; and details of your visits to other websites via our website.

    Statistical Information and Cookies: To improve the Service and configure its settings, we may collect statistical information about your visit using website 'cookies'. A cookie is a code snippet that generates a file on your computer to track the pages viewed on our Service or to support its functionality.

    Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy

    Lawful Basis for processing Personal Information:

    We collect information about you so that we can:

  • Identify you and manage your account on our website
  • Allow you to use the features of our website when you choose to do so
  • Communicate with you
  • Enhance our services to you
  • Help us improve and personalise our services
  • Prevent fraud
  • Deal with any legal disputes involving you directly and on your behalf
  • Comply with our regulatory obligations
  • Administer our website, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and statistical analysis
  • We may also use the personal information that we collect in a de-identified form to look at how we operate our services and to design new services or tools.

    We will only use your personal information where we are permitted by law and when it is necessary to:

  • Perform our contractual obligations towards you, as set out in our terms of service
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Disclosure of your Personal Information:

    We will not sell or share your personal information. We will only allow our Staff and third-party organisations who help to operate and support our website to access and use your personal information for the activities we have described above.

    We will only share your personal information with the following third parties:

  • Your service provider in order for them to deliver their services you using our website
  • Your funder (e.g. Local Authority) in order to comply with contractual monitoring requirements associated with your funding, to which you have already provided permission
  • Our regulators, including the Financial Conduct Authority
  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation or in order to prevent unlawful activity
  • Our professional advisors (e.g. Lawyers)
  • Third-Party Organisations and your Personal Information:

    We take data privacy seriously and ensure that any third-party contractors that we work with who access or process your personal information are bound by appropriate data protection and confidentiality agreements. We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that any third-party organisations who access your personal information adhere to data protection, privacy and security requirements. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information and we test and validate those measures on an ongoing basis.

    We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal information for the purposes listed in the above Lawful Basis for processing Personal Information section.

    Sharing of anonymous information:

    We may share aggregated anonymised information with partners and stakeholders in the disability and social care sectors. The information that we share is anonymised and cannot be used to identify any individual person. We may partner with other organisations to provide you with new services and we will notify you of this and request your permission to share any information with them including providing you with the opportunity to opt out of any information sharing or new services.

    Securing your Personal Information:

    We have put in place rigorous security measures to safeguard your personal information, regardless of whether it is accessed by our staff, site administrators, or third-party organisations. We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

    Staff and other third-party organisations that we work with to deliver services to you are only granted access to the level required to provide services. We have established, well documented and tested processes for responding to security incidents and we will notify you of any incident if the nature of any incident requires us to.

    While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information that is transferred via the internet.

    If you require further information about how we secure your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us by email or post using the contact information at the end of this statement.

    Data Transfers outside of the European Economic Area (EEA):

    We operate and store data on servers located in the United Kingdom and Australia. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to, processed in, and stored in these countries. By using our website and services, you consent to your personal information being held in United Kingdom and Australia data centres.

    We have implemented rigorous processes and procedures to protect your data when it is transferred including data encryption technologies. If you require further information about how we secure your personal information please do not hesitate to contact us by email or post using the contact information at the end of this statement.

    Retention of your Personal Information:

    We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for which includes retaining your personal information to satisfy any legal or other regulatory requirements. We have a documented retention policy that determines the retention period for the types of personal information that we hold. We regularly review our retention policy as it applies to the types of personal information that we hold to ensure that we continue to have an adequate legal basis for retaining personal information. We have a documented process for securely destroying any personal information and that process may require us to notify you of the destruction of personal information.

    Your Rights:

    By law, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”)
  • Request the correction of any of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • Request deletion of your personal information (often referred to as “the right to be forgotten”). You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below)
  • Object to the processing of your personal information
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party
  • If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please email, call or write to us using the contact details below. In order to allow us to process your request you will need to:

  • Provide us with proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility bill or similar). This is to allow us to verify your identity and prevent disclosure to unauthorised third parties
  • Let us know the details of your request, for example by specifying the personal information you want to access, the information that is incorrect and the information with which it should be replaced. Please note that if you request erasure, object to our processing of your personal information or request the restriction of our processing of your personal information we may no longer be able to provide our services to you and we may need to deactivate your account with us.
  • Inform us of any changes:

    It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and correct. Please let us know if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

    Contact Information:

    If you require any further information in relation to this privacy statement or you wish to exercise any of your data protection rights please contact us at:

    Privacy and Data Protection Officer
    Manawanui UK Limited
    Email: info@mylifemyway.co.uk

    Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office at:

    Phone: 0303 123 1113
    Website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/